Announcing the 2018 Spring Writing Contest Winners
Thank you to everyone who participated in the 2018 Spring Writing Contest. The following is a list of the contests, their judges, winners, and those who received honorable mention.
Fiction
Alan Cheuse Fiction Award
Judge: Sally Shivnan
Winner: "Advent Daybreaks on the Lullaby Pridelands." by C Michael Mincks
Mary Roberts Rinehart Fiction Award
Judge: Zach Powers
Winner: “Hunger” by Sarah Wheeler
Dan Rudy Fiction Award
Judge: Chris Maier
Winner: “The Other Woman” by Ellen Weeren
Honorable Mention: “The Freezer” by Carol Mitchell
Shelley A. Marshall Fiction Award
Judge: John Copenhaver
Winner: “Rajiv and the Rotation of the Earth” by Sam Ashworth
Honorable Mention: "Eggshells and Changlings" by Meg Sipos
Non-fiction
Alan Cheuse Non-fiction Award
Judge: Huan Hsu
Winner: “El Otro Lado” by Lisa Macedo
Honorable Mention: “The Reasoning Animal” by Sofia Puente-Lay
Mary Roberts Rinehart Non-fiction Award
Judge: Nate Brown
Winner: “El Gato” by Kyle François
Honorable Mention: “Bush Clover and Moon” by Darcy Gagnon
Honorable Mention: “Lost in the Desert” by Whitney Olsen
Honorable Mention: “Juice for Faith” by Lisa Macedo
Poetry
Mark Craver Poetry Award
Judge: Vivek Narayanan
Winner: “birthright” by Tim Barzditis
Honorable Mention: “Same Dreams” by Susan B. Woodruff
Honorable Mention:“on a painting of a bird on a map” by Janice Majewski
Mary Roberts Rinehart Poetry Award
Judge: Thea Brown
Winner: “Stippled” by Alexandria Petrassi
Honorable Mention: “To a singer” by Lloyd Wallace
Honorable Mention: “Soft Objects.” By Jordan Keller-Martinez
Honorable Mention: “threnody [smile]” by E. Rhodes Thompson
Virginia Downs Poetry Award
Judge: Emily Tuszynska
Winner: “my brother painted birds” by Janice Majewski
Honorable Mention: “Sourdough” by Andrew Art
Honorable Mention: “Ars Mythos as Philomela” by Kristen Brida
Honorable Mention: “Armadillo” by Alayna Nagurn
Joseph A. Lohman III. Poetry Award
Judge: Jessica Kallista
Winner: “Rug” by Andrew Art
April 17, 2018